User Agreement & Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET OUT BELOW BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.

General Conditions

Owners of Glow Day Spa maintains this internet website glowdayspa.ca for your own lawful personal entertainment, information, education and communication.

By accessing and browsing the site and/or by purchasing services or products through this site, you acknowledge your acceptance of the legal terms and conditions outlined herein which shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario and the applicable laws of Canada. Glow Day Spa reserves the right to modify or change the terms and conditions from time to time without prior notice to you.

Your use of and browsing in this website are at your own risk. Glow Day Spa nor any other party involved in the creation, production or delivery of the website is liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or punitive damages arising out of your access to, or use of, the site. Glow Day Spa also assumes no responsibility and shall not be liable for any damages to, use of, or browsing in the site or your downloading of any materials, data, text, images, video or audio materials from the site.

Glow Day Spa strives to make every effort to ensure that the content of the website is current and accurate. However, Glow Day Spa does not guarantee that the information contained in this website will not contain errors, inaccuracies or omissions. These errors may relate to pricing, product description or availability. All photographs, copy and prices within this web site are based on the latest information available at the time the information is posted to glowdayspa.ca. Despite our best efforts, errors can occur. Glow Day Spa does not accept liability for pictorial or typographical errors. Although Glow Day Spa attempts to display the colours of the products shown on this internet site as accurately as possible, we cannot guarantee that the colour you see matches the product colour you receive, as the display of colour depends, in part, upon the type of computer monitor used by you.

We rely on the information you provide though glowdayspa.ca, including registration information, personal information, payment information (credit card numbers and expiration dates), and transaction-related information, which must be true, accurate, current and complete. You will be solely responsible and liable for any and all loss, damage, and additional costs that you, we or any other person may incur as a result of your submission of any false, incorrect or incomplete information or your failure to update your registration information and payment information within 30 days of any change.

Intellectual Property and Site Usage

All content, including without limitation, all text, design, graphics, drawings, photographs, code and software and all organization and presentation of such content, which forms part of this website, are subject to intellectual property rights, including copyright and trade-marks, trade names, words, slogans, logos held by or licensed to Glow Day Spa or any of its affiliates. All such rights are expressly reserved. Use of certain other trade-marks, trade names, logos and images are the property of their respective owners and except as expressly authorized, shall constitute a violation of the rights of the respective owner of the property.

Glowdayspa.ca website may not, in whole or in part, be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted or distributed without the written permission of Glow Day Spa, except that you may download, display and print the materials presented on Glowdayspa.ca for your personal, non-commercial use only. Unauthorized use of Glowdayspa.ca and/or the materials contained on Glowdayspa.ca may violate applicable copyright, trade-mark or other intellectual property laws or other laws. You must retain all copyright and trademark notices, including any other proprietary notices, contained in the materials. The use of such materials on any other website or in any environment of networked computers is prohibited.

Third Party Links

This internet site contains third party links which have been provided for your convenience. These website links are strictly independent and Glow Day Spa expressly disclaims any liability for such sites or their content and makes no representation or warranty as to any products, services or terms and conditions offered by such third-party sites. A complete review of the terms and conditions of such other sites is highly recommended.

Pricing

Glow Day Spa reserves the right to alter prices at any time without prior notice. Please note that all prices reflect the cost of the service or product before taxes. Taxes are not included. Glowdayspa.ca cannot confirm the price of an item until you order or purchase at a retail location. All applicable taxes will be added once your order is being processed. Despite Glow Day Spa’s best efforts for accuracy, occasionally an item's price on glowdayspa.ca website may be inaccurate. Glow Day Spa will not charge your credit card until the order goes to the shipping process. If an item's true price is lower than the one displayed on the website, Glow Day Spa will charge you the correct lower price.

We reserve the right to limit quantities of services available as per booking availability at the store locations, and that at any time to correct, cancel, reject or terminate any booking for any reason whatsoever at our sole discretion, whether or not the booking has been submitted, confirmed and/or charged to your credit card. We will promptly issue a credit to your credit card if an order has been charged for a purchase and subsequently cancelled.

Customer Privacy Policy ‘Glow Day Spa’ operates through company retail stores and online in Barrie, Canada.

This Privacy Policy sets forth our information gathering and use practices and applies to all personally identifiable information about you collected, used or disclosed by Glow Day Spa. Our objective is that our information-gathering practices comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and all similar provincial legislation. The Privacy Policy describes measures we take to protect the security of your personal information as well as the choices you can make about how we use the information you provide to us. We tell you how you can reach us to review and update your contact information, change your privacy preferences, request that we remove your information from our records, or answer any questions that you may have about our privacy practices.

Information we collect and how we use it

At Glow Day Spa, we collect personal information from our customers. This information typically includes a customer's name, address, phone number and/or e-mail address. Sensitive personal information such as credit card or financial information is also collected when required for services or deposits for large events.

You are not obliged to provide your personal information, however we may not be able to provide you with the product, service or information that you request without it.

We may use your personal information for a variety of reasons including:

  • Sending you communications about products and services
  • Recording transactions in a manner that ensures payments, allows for later adjustments or corrections, and expedites returns
  • Administration of contests, surveys and promotions
  • Measuring and improving the effectiveness of our website and marketing activities
  • Providing post-care service and support
  • Preventing theft and fraud

When browsing on our website (www.glowdayspa.ca) you can provide certain personal information, such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address for the following purposes:

  • Advanced notification for booking dates and services using our Booking Form.
  • Send emails for appointment reminders and confirmation of date/service(s)
  • Administer promotions, contests and newsletter updates
  • Improve the operation of our website

Website tracking – glowdayspa.ca

Our website automatically collects some non-personal information from website users which we may use to compile various web-tracking reports that are not linked to an identifiable individual. Examples include the IP address of your computer, the IP address of your internet service provider, the operating system that is on your computer, and areas of our website that you visit. All of this information is non-personal and is used for administration purposes using Google Analytics.

Glowdayspa.ca may use cookies to recognize you as a recent visitor - recognizing your personal preferences on future visits enhances your web experience. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information like sensitive information, such as your credit card number. You may choose to decline to accept cookies if your browser permits but doing so may affect your use of the website and your ability to access certain features of the website.

Information reference to other websites

Our website provides links to other independent websites as a convenience to our users, for example – Wikipedia or suppliers. We do not share your personal information with those third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy practices. This Privacy Policy applies only to Glow Day Spa retail locations and glowdayspa.ca. When you click on the link to another website from our web page you are leaving the "glowdayspa.ca" website and Glow Day Spa has no responsibility or liability for, or control over the privacy and personal information management practices of those websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other sites to learn how they collect and use your personal information.

Information Choices

We obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes stated above in several ways. In certain cases, we will ask you to give your consent to use your personal information. In other cases, your consent may be inferred.

When you purchase a service, product (including gift cards,) enter a contest, respond to a survey or participate in a promotion and provide us with your personal information you consent to the use and (if applicable) disclosure of your personal information for the purposes related to the transactions set out above.

You may at any time withdraw or change your consent to our use and disclosure of your information or request us to delete it from our files, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and requirements related to any transaction. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with the services or information which may be of value to you for normal customer service at Glow Day Spa. We will seek your further consent to any additional uses for which we have not obtained your consent previously.

Information Sharing

Your personal information will not be disclosed to any third parties for purposes other than those for which the information was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law. However we are from time to time required to share your information with approved suppliers and service providers, including payment processing companies, that we may retain to perform certain services in order to fulfill the identified purpose. We may also disclose your personal information to government agencies or regulatory authorities where required by law.

Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected and for a reasonable time thereafter or for so long as we are required to maintain such information by law or other applicable rules or regulations.

We destroy your information or make it anonymous when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. You can also request that your information be removed from our records, subject to our requirements for continued retention of your information. Example: Client Service History. Promotions or Loyalty Programs will be cancelled upon such request.

Information Security

The security of your personal information is a high priority for Glow Day Spa. We maintain reasonable safeguards and appropriate security standards to protect your personal information against disclosure or misuse.

Accessing and updating Personal Information

You may access, review and revise, correct or update any of the information that we have on file about you at any time and you may also learn how we have used it for client-care and communication. At anytime you can request access to your personal information to verify the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Glow Day Spa is responsible for all personal information under our control. The Owner as acting Privacy Officer is accountable for Glow Day Spa's compliance with applicable privacy legislation. If you have any questions, concerns or comments about our Privacy Policy:

Send us an email at: info@glowdayspa.ca
Write us at:
110 Anne Street South, Unit #3
Barrie, Ontario
L4N2E3